Pageviews last month

Saturday, February 12, 2011

February and books..

Ok so other than the fact the Lily has a Febraury birthday, February is my least favorite month this year. Cold, yucky, dreary... oh and this year two big snow storms, kids had the flu.. yeah.. I have had CABIN FEVER quite a bit.  I love a day at home where we veg and do nothing but two weeks and cranky kids not so much.. Ryan loves the snow tho!!

Lily got a kitchen and she loves it.. Its so fun watching her play, she is so quiet compared to her brother at that age. Speaking of Lily- I have recently met a new friend at church and I have been reading her blog regulary. Everyone here has blogs- apparently I have been missing out. But I have learned alot from reading my new friends blogs and I am greatly enjoying the bible studies- Entrusted with a Childs Heart some info here and MOM 2 MOM- its a monthly meeting where they feed us yummy food and our souls with Women who have traveled the road of mommyhood ahead of us!! This year's is based on this Family Fragrance- practical intentional ways to fill your home with the aroma of love.

 Here is the link to a blog of the friend I mentioned above-The Macs
 (WARNING-- ITs a heartbreaker... not for the faint of heart-- her 11mth old daughter died the day Lily was born) but also a sweet family that is allowing God to be honored and glorfied in thier lives.

I just finished Patricia Cornwell's new book- port-mortuary  Port Mortuary (A Scarpetta Novel)
  Its good. A little slow in the beginning but once I really got into I had to know how it ended! I have read them all in this series so there is no telling where Scarpetta will go or what she will go home and cook after seeing a crime scene..

These are next on my reading lists-- I try to read one book a month.. Its a great mental vacation!!
The Distant Hours And just cause I like to mix it up a little--Wild Things: The Art of Nurturing Boysbook
Mindy sent me this book below so I am gonna read it! Yes, I love mystery, suspense and Parenting books cause isnt Parenting really a big mystery sometimes??? okay most of the time!!!!!

And some more ficton--

I randomly saw this at the library and grabbed it as Lily was trying to take off her shoes and shirt..

Yeah thats like 5 mths of reading.. YAY!! Love having a stack of books!! What are u reading or wanting to read?


  1. Apparently, reaing must not be as important to me as I thought, because I never make time for it. Darn. Cause I like to read.

  2. Oh, and in case you're looking for more toys for your kids(ha).... The wooden cutting food (like Melissa and Doug style)... the absolute best thing our kids ever got.